2013 Nomination Section

Select Category:
 
 
Nominated for:
Family Member Hero - People's Choice!
Sherri Dukes

Senior Relationship Manager,United Way OC

Nominated for:
Home Care / Hospice
Epifania Martinez

Certified Nurse Assistant ,Amada Senior Care

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Shelley Ames

Retired,Retired (Coastal Community Hospital)

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
Allison Hoekstra

Registered Nurse,Anaheim Regional Medical Center

Nominated for:
Home Care / Hospice
Stephen Njoroge

Personal Care Attendent ,Amada Senior Care

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Jackie Stringham

,Senior Helpers

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
Denise Yoshihara

Supervisor / Oncology Services ,St. Jude Medical Center / Cancer Center

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Edgar Serrano

Director of Business Development,Mirada Hills Rehab & Convalescent Hospital

Nominated for:
Volunteer of the Year - People's Choice!
Ellen Fisher

Volunteer,SeniorServ

Nominated for:
Home Care / Hospice
Charmaine Richards

D.O.N.,NU-Era Home Health Agency, Inc

Nominated for:
Outstanding Administrator or Executive Director of a Facility
Teddie Borges

Administrator,Foundation for Senior Care

Nominated for:
Home Care / Hospice
Sally Jennings

Nurse Practitioner,Monarch HealthCare

Nominated for:
Outstanding Advocate, Gerontologist, Educator
Lee-Anne Godfrey

,Consultant for St. Michael's Hospice, Fairhaven Memorial Services, Alzheimer's Association and many others

Nominated for:
Home Care / Hospice
Amy Steinberg

Owner/ Caregiver,Amy Steinberg

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
Geraldine Date

Clinical Social Worker,University of California

Nominated for:
Family Member Hero - People's Choice!
Robert T. Rangel

My Dad,Parent

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Robert Rangel

Geriatric Compliance Consultant,Health Care Consultants

Nominated for:
Home Care / Hospice
Robin Caruso

Lic. Clincal Social Worker,CareMore

Nominated for:
Outstanding Therapist (OT, PT, ST)
Pua Kapu

Physical Therapist,Active Life

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Teena Tomlinson

Senior Center Site Manager,City of Cypress Recreation Department

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Debbie Cipolla

Plebotomists,Onsite Nurse Concierge, LLC.

Nominated for:
Specialist
Arthur Helfat, MD

Family Practitioner, Internist, Geriatric Specialist (elderly care),Dr. Arthur James Helfat MD., Inc.

Nominated for:
Specialist
Monica Mehren

Gerontologist/Hospice/Palliative Care,Southern California Permanente Medical Group

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
Barbara Card

Extended Care Coordinator,Kaiser Permanente

Nominated for:
Home Care / Hospice
Rose Cato

Hospice RN,Kaiser Permanente

Nominated for:
Home Care / Hospice
Rosemary Kastner

Hospice nurse,kaiser Permanente

Nominated for:
Home Care / Hospice
Ginger Oldmixon

Hospice nurse,Vitas Hospice

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
Stacia Dekeyser

,SCAN Health Plan

Nominated for:
Outstanding Administrator or Executive Director of a Facility
Janie Acosta

Executive Director ,Bellagio Manor Assisted Living Facility

Nominated for:
Family Member Hero - People's Choice!
Temyka Johnson

Healthcare Underwriter,Kaiser Permanente

Nominated for:
Outstanding Advocate, Gerontologist, Educator
Patti LaPlace

Mental Health Coordinator,Long Beach Department Health & Human Services

Nominated for:
Volunteer of the Year - People's Choice!
Julie Hamlin

Volunteer,Community Volunteer

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
Allison Pugh

Social Services,Hoag Hospital in Irvine

Nominated for:
Home Care / Hospice
Lori Davis

,Attentive Home Care

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
David Esquith

Manager/Medical Social Work , Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

Nominated for:
Home Care / Hospice
Luzviminda B. Peterson

Caregiver,Attentive Home Care

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
Kurt Thode

Director of Case Management/ Emergency Department,Long Beach Memorial Hospital

Nominated for:
Family Member Hero - People's Choice!
Larry Bucheger

,Larry at home

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Adriana Bermudez

Director of Adult Day Services,SeniorServ

Nominated for:
Specialist
Hamed Farid, M.D.

Medical Director & CEO,Neurovascular and Spine Associate

Nominated for:
Home Care / Hospice
Latreece Mitchell

Caregiver,Oasis In-Home Care

Nominated for:
Outstanding Therapist (OT, PT, ST)
Sara Gilles

Physical Therapist,Lake Forest Nursing Center

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
Sara Pashaee

Care Transitions Navigator,SeniorServ

Nominated for:
Veteran Hero
Harold Sorensen

,Retired

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
Barbra Abriam

Regional Director of Clinical Services,Life Care Centers of America

Nominated for:
Outstanding Advocate, Gerontologist, Educator
Vic Mazmanian

Director of Faith Outreach,Silverado Senior Living

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Alejandra Zaragoza

Director of Activities,La Habra Convalescent Hospital

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Kate Kelsey

REhab Tech,Life Care Centers of America

Nominated for:
Home Care / Hospice
April Nelson

Director of Social Services,Catered Manor Skilled Nursing

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
Karin Little

Family Consultant,Caregiver Resource Center

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Theresa Powell

Director of Volunteer Services,SeniorServ

Nominated for:
Outstanding Therapist (OT, PT, ST)
Victoria Ogundipe , RPT

Director of Rehabilitation Services, Physical Therapist,Life Care Centers of America

Nominated for:
Volunteer of the Year - People's Choice!
Nancy Ross

Volunteer Driver,SeniorServ

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Oggie Barney

Home Delivered Meals Driver,SeniorServ

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Megan Stillwell

Activities Director,The Regency

Nominated for:
Home Care / Hospice
Whitley Rodriguez

Continues care nurse ,Companion Hospice

Nominated for:
General Medicine
Steven Tam, MD

Board-certified geriatrician,UC Irvine Division of Geriatric Medicine & Gerontology

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Anna Hamada

Executive VP,Food and Nutrition Management Services

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
Janet Allen

Inpatient Palliative Care Team,Kaiser Permanente

Nominated for:
General Medicine
Omid Omidvar

Physician,Southland Neurologic Associates

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Lisa Ramsey

President/Owner,Medi-Cal Consulting Service, Inc

Nominated for:
Outstanding Advocate, Gerontologist, Educator
Angie Pederson

Care Manager,Horizon Support Services

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Teresa Valdez

Customer Relations Director00,Country Villa Plaza

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Sherry Geyer

Senior Advisory Board Chair,Tustin Area Senior Center

Nominated for:
Family Member Hero - People's Choice!
Peter Pham

Care Provider,Independent

Nominated for:
Outstanding Advocate, Gerontologist, Educator
Patty Mouton

VP of Outreach and Public Policy; Director, Education and Public Policy,Alzheimer's Association, Orange County

Nominated for:
Family Member Hero - People's Choice!
Judy Berkowitz

wife and caregiver,na

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
Jane Wolf Waterman

Author,Parenting Our Parents . Net

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Jane Wolf Waterman

Geriatric Therapist and Author,ParentingourParents.net

Nominated for:
Outstanding Advocate, Gerontologist, Educator
Jane Wolf Waterman

President. / Author,ParentingOurParents.net

Nominated for:
Outstanding Advocate, Gerontologist, Educator
Cheryl Meronk

Director of Community Outreach,SCAN Health Plan

Nominated for:
Outstanding Advocate, Gerontologist, Educator
Jane Ka'ala Pang

Founder of PIHP, Former Board Member & Current Volunteer for Komen OC,Susan G. Komen Orange County & Pacific Islander Health Partnership

Nominated for:
Specialist
Bruce Mutter

Senior Physician,St. Jude Heritage Medical Group

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
Marisela Francisco

PCA (Patient Care Asisstant),Anaheim Regional Medical Center

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
Deborah O'Connor

V.P. Programs,Alzheimer's Association

Nominated for:
Specialist
David Payne MD

Owner and Spine surgeon,Industrial Orthopedics Spine & Sports Medicine

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
Vicki Thompson

PCA (patient care assistant),Anaheim Regional Medical Center

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Jean Turrell-Wright

Volunteer Singer,Threshold Choir

Nominated for:
Outstanding Administrator or Executive Director of a Facility
Elayne Carver

Administrator,Laney's Cottages

Nominated for:
Outstanding Administrator or Executive Director of a Facility
Noemi Figueroa

Administrator,Paradise Residential Homes

Nominated for:
Outstanding Administrator or Executive Director of a Facility
Ron Simpson, PhD

Administrator,Granny's Place

Nominated for:
Family Member Hero - People's Choice!
Ngo, Mimi

Family Caregiver,Caregiver Resource Center

Nominated for:
Family Member Hero - People's Choice!
THOMAS TWAITEN

,CAREGIVER RESOURCE CENTER

Nominated for:
Home Care / Hospice
Claribel Jimenez

Social Worker,Garden Park Care Center

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
Julie Radford

Staff RN,Anaheim Regional Medical Center

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Dale Deckert

Co-Owner,Deckert Surgical Company

Nominated for:
Home Care / Hospice
Erick Camargo

Social Worker,AltaMed Health Services

Nominated for:
Outstanding Therapist (OT, PT, ST)
Denise Knight

Physical Therapist,AltaMed Health Services

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
Juana Garcia

Licensed Vocational Nurse,AltaMed Health Services

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Linda Armas

Director,Clear Choice Senior Services

Nominated for:
Outstanding Administrator or Executive Director of a Facility
Jim Day

Administrator,Royal Care Skilled Nursing Center

Nominated for:
Home Care / Hospice
Ofelia Aplicador

Administrator,Eugenia's House

Nominated for:
Home Care / Hospice
Luz Peterson

,Attentive Home Care

Nominated for:
Home Care / Hospice
Friday Osabuohien

Hospice Nurse,OC Hospice

Nominated for:
Outstanding Advocate, Gerontologist, Educator
Claudia Ellano-Ota

Executive Director,Caregiver Resource Center - Orange

Nominated for:
Outstanding Administrator or Executive Director of a Facility
Pam Munday

Executive Director,Mission Hills at Rancho Mirage

Nominated for:
Specialist
James Mayo

Geriatric Care Provider,Kaiser Permanente Orange County

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Anne Lemaire

Director, Business Development,Providence Little Company of Mary Medical Center San Pedro

Nominated for:
Home Care / Hospice
Friday osabuhien

Lvn,Oc hospice

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Charmaine O'Neill

Food Service Director,SeniorServ

Nominated for:
Volunteer of the Year - People's Choice!
MARION HITT

Front Desk and Associate Travel Assistant ,Rodgers Senior Center Huntington Beach Ca

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
JOSE MARQUEZ

C.N.A,MONTEREY PARK CONVALESCENT HOSPITAL

Nominated for:
General Medicine
Thomas Kockinis

Owner,California Coast Medical Center

Nominated for:
Outstanding Therapist (OT, PT, ST)
Roy DeLeon

Physical Therapist,Lake Forest Nursing Center

Nominated for:
Home Care / Hospice
Michelle Yerke

Social Worker,Seniors Outreach Center

Nominated for:
Home Care / Hospice
Valerie Whalen

Care Giver,Home Care Giver

Nominated for:
Outstanding Therapist (OT, PT, ST)
luna shad

RN,cancer

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
Amy E. Cruz

Supervisor,St. Jude Medical Center

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
Gina Pico

Staff RN,AHMC Anaheim Regional Medical Center

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
Lisa Nakamura

Staff RN,AHMC Anaheim Regional Medical Center

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Dori Weiss

,PrimeTime Players

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
Cheryl Lowes

Nurse,Costa Mesa Senior Center

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Leanna Lopez

Activity Director,Villa Redondo

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Lorraine Gerhy

,retired

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Hilda Pokalsky

Senior Center Staff,City of Los Alamitos

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
Grenda Lee

Clinical Social Worker,St. Jude Heritage

Nominated for:
Home Care / Hospice
Lisa Hanna

Palliative Care Nurse Practitioner,St. Jude Heritage

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
Karyl Dupee

,St. Jude Senior Services

Nominated for:
Volunteer of the Year - People's Choice!
June Dittman

Office Assistant,City of Irvine, Senior Services

Nominated for:
General Medicine
Jason Abney D.O.

Assistant Medical Director,Housecall Doctors Medical Group

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
Debra Morrow

Lead RN,Alzheimer's Family Services Center

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
Monica De Souza

Program Aid,Alzheimer's Family Services Center

Nominated for:
Home Care / Hospice
Heather Anderson

Case Manager,SeniorServ

Nominated for:
General Medicine
Dr. Hitesh Patel

Family Practice,Adult & Children Medical Center

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Linda Szemenyei

Director of Engagement,Silverado Senior Living - San Juan Capistrano

Nominated for:
Outstanding Advocate, Gerontologist, Educator
Julie Schoen

General Counsel, State Director of the California Senior Medicare Patrol,Council on Aging

Nominated for:
Home Care / Hospice
Reginaldo (Reggie) Ramos

Care Coordinator,Professional Health Care Services, Inc.

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
Tina Roth

Clinical Social Worker,St Jude Heritage Medical Group

Nominated for:
Specialist
Garcia

Hospitalist,Kaiser Permanente Healthcare System

Nominated for:
Outstanding Administrator or Executive Director of a Facility
Veliquette, Julie

Director of Utilization Management,Kaiser Permanente Healthcare System

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
Silvia Saldivar

CNA,Sun Mar Nursing Center

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
Raul Garcia

RNA,Paramount Convalescent Hospital

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Williams, Heather

Director of Utilization Management,About Senior Living

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
Reilly Harris

RN,Kindred South Bay

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
Eden Dawson

Surgery Manager,Kindred South Bay

Nominated for:
Specialist
Isaac Vielma

Primary Care Physician,Brandman Centers for Senior Care at the Los Angeles Jewish Home

Nominated for:
General Medicine
Ali Sheybani

Primary Care Physician,Brandman Centers for Senior Care at the Los Angeles Jewish Home

Nominated for:
Family Member Hero - People's Choice!
Tom Clarida

Single Dad, Senior, Caregiver,Family Man

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Fredy Dominguez

Community Relations Director,Attentive Home Care

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Carrie Johnson

Life Enrichment Coordinator,Katella Senior Living

Nominated for:
Home Care / Hospice
Lorena Bartolata

Caregiver,Comfort Keepers

Nominated for:
Hospital / Facility
Maria Nin-Swonk

Clinical Supervisor, ReConnect Program,Council on Aging-Orange County

Nominated for:
Volunteer of the Year - People's Choice!
Allena Kaplan

Volunteer,No Organization

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Julie Schoen

Director of FAST and Attorney for Council,Council on Aging OC

Nominated for:
Home Care / Hospice
Tonya (Toni) Reding

President and Director of Patient Care Services,St Michael Hospice, Inc

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Linda Walton

Limited Income Assistance Coordinator,Council on Aging-Orange County

Nominated for:
Home Care / Hospice
Rose Camey RN

Field Educator,St. Joseph Home Health

Nominated for:
Home Care / Hospice
Rose Camey

Field Educator,St Joseph Home Health

Nominated for:
Outstanding Senior Care Professional
Heather Yost

Co-Owner/President,Senior Helpers, Yorba Linda

Nominated for:
Volunteer of the Year - People's Choice!
Elizabeth Bennett

Friendly Visitor Volunteer ,Council on Aging Orange County

Nominated for:
Veteran Hero
Lee Dorman

Volunteer, Veteran of the U.S. Navy,Council on Aging-Orange County

Nominated for:
Outstanding Administrator or Executive Director of a Facility
Estee Bienstock

Executive Director and Owner,Allpoint Home Health

Nominated for:
Outstanding Advocate, Gerontologist, Educator
Jacque Lauder

Educator, and outreach manager at SCAN Health Plan,SCAN

Nominated for:
Lifetime Achievement Award
Kenneth Bell (M.D.)

Former Chief Medical Officer,Coalition of OC Health Centers